Skip to content

Outage tracker

Buildkite: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Buildkite's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Buildkite's check readings

We started checking Buildkite on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Buildkite reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Buildkite's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Buildkite's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Buildkite and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Buildkite's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Buildkite in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Buildkite's status page
  1. Delays with Hosted Agents jobs: minor incident, from 16:45 UTC to 17:45 UTC.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Buildkite's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Buildkite next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe17:02 UTC, Southeast Asia: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Buildkite answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:02 UTC, US-Central: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Buildkite answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:01 UTC, US-West: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Buildkite answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:01 UTC, Canada: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Buildkite answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:01 UTC, US-East: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Buildkite answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8727
US-West100.00%8720
Europe100.00%8646
Asia-Pacific100.00%8412
US-Central100.00%3625
Canada99.97%3625
UK100.00%3623
Southeast Asia100.00%3592
Australia99.86%3588
South America99.72%3614

Their declared record

Buildkite's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Delays with Hosted Agents jobsMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 4:51 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 5:37 PM UTC (46 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 5:37 PM UTC): Processing of Hosted Agents jobs are no longer delayed.
Buildkite response to the eMudhra certificate compromiseAll systems operational
Oct 20, 2026, 10:13 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 10:38 PM UTC (1d 0h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 10:38 PM UTC): All services that power Buildkite have been updated to distrust the affected certificates, and updated releases are available for the components we distribute that run in customer infrastructure: Buildkite agent: v4.7.0 and v3.138.2 Buildkite CLI: v3.64.2 bktec: v3.3.1 elastic-c…
Delayed notificationsMinor incident
Oct 20, 2026, 7:57 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 9:05 PM UTC (1h 8m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 9:05 PM UTC): Adding additional capacity has resolved the notifications latency.
Delayed Hosted Agents instance creationMinor incident
Oct 19, 2026, 3:45 PM UTC to Oct 19, 2026, 3:45 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 19, 2026, 3:45 PM UTC): We received reports from a few customers that Hosted Agent jobs were delayed in starting. We investigated and found this related to a GitHub incident with webhooks that caused throttling in Hosted Agent job creation once webhooks were once again being ingested. Any affected Hoste…
Degraded checkout performance with Hosted AgentsMinor incident
Oct 6, 2026, 6:19 PM UTC to Oct 6, 2026, 11:59 PM UTC (5h 40m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 6, 2026, 11:59 PM UTC): The issue is now resolved. Network maintenance from our provider caused unexpected side effects that impacted outgoing traffic from Hosted Agents.
Small number of incoming GitHub Webhook failingMinor incident
Oct 1, 2026, 6:10 AM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 6:57 AM UTC (47 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2026, 6:57 AM UTC): The error rate has returned to normal levels.
Delayed notificationsMinor incident
Sep 30, 2026, 1:03 AM UTC to Sep 30, 2026, 2:32 AM UTC (1h 29m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 30, 2026, 2:32 AM UTC): Outbound notification latency remains at expected levels. Some customers may have received duplicate notifications before the underlying error was resolved.
macOS hosted agent jobs not startingPartial outage
Sep 28, 2026, 1:30 AM UTC to Sep 28, 2026, 1:30 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 28, 2026, 1:30 AM UTC): Between 11:45 and 15:00 (GMT+10) on 28 September, macOS hosted agent jobs could not start because of a misconfigured agent image update. This has been fixed and new jobs are running normally. Jobs from that window still waiting in the Scheduled state won't start on their own. Ple…
Issues with webhook ingestion, GraphQL queriesPartial outage
Sep 22, 2026, 8:07 PM UTC to Sep 22, 2026, 8:50 PM UTC (42 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 28, 2026, 4:12 AM UTC): ## Service Impact On September 22, 2026, between 19:09 and 19:32 UTC, customers experienced failures ingesting webhooks and executing GraphQL queries. Some web application requests also failed or timed out. During this period, 2.0% of requests to our webhook ingestion endpoints…
AWS us-east-1 outageAll systems operational
Sep 21, 2026, 11:47 PM UTC to Sep 22, 2026, 12:32 AM UTC (45 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 12:32 AM UTC): We did not experience any customer impact during this AWS us-east-1 outage.

Showing the 10 most recent of 71 incidents Buildkite has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Buildkite's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Buildkite's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.