Skip to content

Outage tracker

Brex: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Brex's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Brex's check readings

We started checking Brex on August 22, 2026, which is 60 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Brex reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Brex's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Brex's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Brex and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Brex's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Brex in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Brex's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Brex's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Brex next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe12:08 UTC, Australia: our own first failed reading prompted an extra probe. Result: Brex did not answer.
  • Confirmation probe07:08 UTC, Australia: our own first failed reading prompted an extra probe. Result: Brex did not answer.
  • Confirmation probe20:08 UTC, Australia: our own first failed reading prompted an extra probe. Result: Brex did not answer.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%2755
US-West100.00%2757
Europe100.00%2753
Asia-Pacific99.96%2730
US-Central100.00%1132
Canada100.00%1131
UK100.00%1131
Southeast Asia96.63%1129
Australia95.60%1136
South America95.16%1136

Their declared record

Brex's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Notifications Partial OutageMajor outage
Oct 2, 2026, 10:36 PM UTC to Oct 2, 2026, 10:36 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 2, 2026, 10:36 PM UTC): A transient issue caused some notifications to not be sent between 18:18–18:54 UTC. This includes MFA and 3DS challenges. The issue has been resolved and we are now sending notifications correctly.
Admin home page load error spikeMajor outage
Sep 30, 2026, 4:38 PM UTC to Sep 30, 2026, 5:12 PM UTC (34 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 30, 2026, 5:12 PM UTC): We have resolved the issue.
Unexpected invalidation of some Developer API TokensPartial outage
Sep 21, 2026, 5:54 PM UTC to Sep 21, 2026, 5:54 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 21, 2026, 5:54 PM UTC): We are aware of reports of developer API tokens getting unexpectedly invalidated. We are currently investigating this issue. Customers who are affected will need to generate new tokens in developer settings as the affected tokens cannot be re-used.
Transaction statuses on your Accounting pages may be out of date, causing some transactions to appear in the wrong tab.Partial outage
Sep 15, 2026, 8:12 PM UTC to Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 PM UTC (3h 8m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 PM UTC): We have resolved the issue.
Trust Portal (trust-portal.brex.com) is downPartial outage
Sep 1, 2026, 5:48 PM UTC to Sep 2, 2026, 1:56 AM UTC (8h 8m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 2, 2026, 1:56 AM UTC): The Brex Trust Portal has been up and running again since 12:00pm PT.
Mastercard Network OutageMajor outage
Aug 15, 2026, 4:49 AM UTC to Aug 15, 2026, 5:53 AM UTC (1h 4m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 15, 2026, 5:53 AM UTC): Mastercard Network Outage has been resolved, and transactions should now be correctly processed.
Intermittent errors on the Brex dashboardMajor outage
Aug 11, 2026, 5:16 PM UTC to Aug 11, 2026, 7:12 PM UTC (1h 57m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 11, 2026, 7:12 PM UTC): We have resolved the issue.
Errors Affecting Brex API RequestsMajor outage
Aug 4, 2026, 4:01 PM UTC to Aug 4, 2026, 8:34 PM UTC (4h 33m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 4, 2026, 8:34 PM UTC): We have resolved the issue.
Notification delaysMajor outage
Jul 30, 2026, 5:04 PM UTC to Jul 30, 2026, 6:11 PM UTC (1h 8m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 30, 2026, 6:11 PM UTC): We’ve resolved the issue affecting notifications and the Tasks page. All services are operating normally.
Scheduled Maintenance has been completedPartial outage
Jul 19, 2026, 6:32 AM UTC to Jul 19, 2026, 7:45 AM UTC (1h 14m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 19, 2026, 7:45 AM UTC): Scheduled Maintenance has been completed.

Showing the 10 most recent of 55 incidents Brex has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Brex's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Brex's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.