Skip to content

Outage tracker

Bird (MessageBird): incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Bird (MessageBird)'s declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Bird (MessageBird)'s check readings

We started checking Bird (MessageBird) on August 22, 2026, which is 60 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Bird (MessageBird) reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Bird (MessageBird)'s own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Bird (MessageBird)'s own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Bird (MessageBird) and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Bird (MessageBird)'s own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Bird (MessageBird) in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Bird (MessageBird)'s status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Bird (MessageBird)'s own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Bird (MessageBird) next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

  • Bluesky posts2 in the last hour (prior day averaged 1.6/hour)

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.96%2771
US-West100.00%2773
Europe100.00%2768
Asia-Pacific100.00%2748
US-Central100.00%1140
Canada100.00%1140
UK100.00%1140
Southeast Asia100.00%1137
Australia99.39%1139
South America98.60%1144

Their declared record

Bird (MessageBird)'s own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Bird.com Platform: Increased 5xx errors and delivery deliaysMinor incident
Oct 5, 2026, 6:18 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 7:12 PM UTC (53 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 7:12 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Increased delivery latency for SMS serviceMinor incident
Oct 4, 2026, 3:27 PM UTC to Oct 4, 2026, 4:13 PM UTC (47 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 4, 2026, 4:13 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Increased Error rates on USA Bird Platform APIMinor incident
Sep 26, 2026, 3:59 PM UTC to Sep 26, 2026, 4:17 PM UTC (19 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 26, 2026, 4:17 PM UTC): Thank you for your patience. We are seeing a full recovery. No more errors are being returned, and all queues have caught up.
Flow Logs failures in EUMinor incident
Sep 21, 2026, 6:08 PM UTC to Sep 21, 2026, 9:36 PM UTC (3h 29m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 21, 2026, 9:36 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Elevated processing delays — US regionAll systems operational
Sep 18, 2026, 9:53 PM UTC to Sep 18, 2026, 11:23 PM UTC (1h 29m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 18, 2026, 11:23 PM UTC): This incident is resolved. Processing has returned to normal latency across affected services in our US region, and operations that did not complete during the affected window have been replayed.
Elevated API errors and voice call setup failures (US)Minor incident
Sep 17, 2026, 4:22 PM UTC to Sep 17, 2026, 5:44 PM UTC (1h 22m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 17, 2026, 5:44 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Incoming calls to UK with one-way audioMinor incident
Sep 11, 2026, 11:38 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 11:43 AM UTC (5d 0h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 11:43 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
SMS processing disruptionAll systems operational
Sep 10, 2026, 10:27 AM UTC to Sep 10, 2026, 10:27 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 10, 2026, 10:27 AM UTC): Between 9:48 and 9:57 UTC, some SMS messages were not processed as expected for the Engagement Platform. The issue has been resolved, and normal SMS processing has resumed.
Inbox — Service OutageMinor incident
Aug 13, 2026, 5:06 PM UTC to Aug 13, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC (5h 11m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 13, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Connectors failing for some customers.Partial outage
Aug 6, 2026, 5:05 PM UTC to Aug 6, 2026, 10:08 PM UTC (5h 3m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 6, 2026, 10:08 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 58 incidents Bird (MessageBird) has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Bird (MessageBird)'s own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Bird (MessageBird)'s own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.