Skip to content

Outage tracker

Auth0: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Auth0's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Auth0's check readings

We started checking Auth0 on August 20, 2026, which is 62 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Auth0 reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Auth0's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Auth0's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Auth0 and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Auth0's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, auth (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Auth0 in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Auth0's status page
  1. Planned Maintenance: maintenance, from 16:30 UTC to now, still open per their page.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Auth0's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Auth0 next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8611
US-West100.00%8605
Europe99.99%8532
Asia-Pacific99.99%8294
US-Central100.00%3400
Canada99.97%3401
UK100.00%3399
Southeast Asia100.00%3369
Australia99.85%3364
South America99.68%3390

Their declared record

Auth0's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Planned MaintenanceOngoing, maintenance
Oct 19, 2026, 4:31 PM UTC, open for 5h 33m so farscheduled
their latest update (Oct 19, 2026, 4:31 PM UTC): As part of ongoing work to strengthen the resiliency of the Auth0 platform, we are performing a planned DNS change affecting the auth0.com domain, no impact is expected.
We have detected an issue.All systems operational
Oct 14, 2026, 5:32 AM UTC to Oct 14, 2026, 5:32 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 14, 2026, 5:32 AM UTC): The vendor has applied the mitigation, and observed 5xx errors have subsided. Services have been restored. A root cause analysis (RCA) will be posted here within 7 business days. We sincerely apologize for the impact this had on you and your users.
Elevated Errors on Multiple Public Cloud EnvironmentsPartial outage
Oct 14, 2026, 5:01 AM UTC to Oct 14, 2026, 5:32 AM UTC (31 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 14, 2026, 5:32 AM UTC): Our investigation has determined that the issue originated from infrastructure hosted by our third-party service provider. Elevated errors on the environment have subsided, and services have been restored. A root cause analysis (RCA) will be posted here within 7 business days. We…
Elevated Errors on US-4 Public CloudPartial outage
Oct 9, 2026, 7:01 PM UTC to Oct 9, 2026, 7:13 PM UTC (12 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 7:06 PM UTC): A root-cause analysis for this issue has been performed and is now available at: [https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-10-09_-_Elevated_Service_Errors_on_US-4_Public_Cloud_Environment.pdf](https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-10-09_-_Elevated_Service_Errors_on_US-4_Public_Cloud_Envir…
Elevated Errors on US-5 Public CloudMajor outage
Sep 30, 2026, 8:32 PM UTC to Sep 30, 2026, 9:24 PM UTC (52 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 7, 2026, 7:38 PM UTC): A root-cause analysis for this issue has been performed and is now available at: [https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-09-30_-_Elevated_Errors_on_US-5_Public_Cloud_Environment.pdf](https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-09-30_-_Elevated_Errors_on_US-5_Public_Cloud_Environment.pdf)
We have detected an issue.Partial outage
Sep 16, 2026, 3:06 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 3:55 AM UTC (49 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 25, 2026, 9:08 PM UTC): A root-cause analysis for this issue has been performed and is now available at: [https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-09-16_-_Elevated_Errors_on_US-5_Public_Cloud_Environment.pdf](https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-09-16_-_Elevated_Errors_on_US-5_Public_Cloud_Environment.pdf)
As part of ongoing work to strengthen the resiliency of the Auth0 platform, we are performing a planned DNS change affecting the auth0.com domain, NO customer impact is expected.Maintenance
Sep 2, 2026, 3:21 PM UTC to Sep 9, 2026, 12:37 PM UTC (6d 21h)completed
their latest update (Sep 9, 2026, 12:37 PM UTC): Maintenance completed.
Elevated Error Rates on Multiple Cloud EnvironmentsMajor outage
Sep 1, 2026, 3:50 PM UTC to Sep 1, 2026, 4:01 PM UTC (10 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 3, 2026, 6:23 PM UTC): A root-cause analysis for this issue has been performed and is now available at: [https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-09-01_-_Elevated_Errors_On_Multiple_Public_and_Private_Cloud_Environments.pdf](https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-09-01_-_Elevated_Errors_On_Multiple_Public_and_Pr…
We have detected an issue.Partial outage
Aug 27, 2026, 10:28 AM UTC to Aug 27, 2026, 12:03 PM UTC (1h 35m)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 8, 2026, 10:15 PM UTC): A root-cause analysis for this issue has been performed and is now available at: [https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-08-27_-_Increased_Error_Rates_in_US-3_Public_Cloud_Environment.pdf](https://cdn.auth0.com/website/2026-08-27_-_Increased_Error_Rates_in_US-3_Public_Cloud_Environme…
Tenant Logs Service Impacted on EU-2 Public CloudMinor incident
Aug 25, 2026, 7:21 AM UTC to Aug 25, 2026, 7:58 AM UTC (37 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 12:37 AM UTC): A root-cause analysis for this issue has been performed and is now available at: [https://cdn.auth0.com/blog/2026-08-14\_-\_Tenant\_Logs\_Service\_Disruption\_on\_Multiple\_Environments.pdf](https://cdn.auth0.com/blog/2026-08-14_-_Tenant_Logs_Service_Disruption_on_Multiple_Enviro…

Showing the 10 most recent of 12 incidents Auth0 has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Auth0's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Auth0's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.