Skip to content

Outage tracker

Jira (Atlassian): incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Jira (Atlassian)'s declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Jira (Atlassian)'s check readings

We started checking Jira (Atlassian) on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Jira (Atlassian) reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Jira (Atlassian)'s own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Jira (Atlassian)'s own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Jira (Atlassian) and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Jira (Atlassian)'s own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, auth (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Jira (Atlassian) in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Jira (Atlassian)'s status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Jira (Atlassian)'s own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Jira (Atlassian) next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.98%9055
US-West99.94%9045
Europe99.98%8980
Asia-Pacific99.97%8733
US-Central100.00%3624
Canada99.97%3621
UK100.00%3622
Southeast Asia99.39%3592
Australia98.02%3591
South America96.11%3621

Their declared record

Jira (Atlassian)'s own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Jira - Project Sidebar Loading DegradationMinor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 2:28 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 3:45 PM UTC (1h 16m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 3:45 PM UTC): On October 21, 2026, JIRA, JSM, JPD, and JWM users may have experienced performance degradation impacting the project sidebar and navigation. The issue has now been resolved, and the service is operating normally for all affected customers.
Job processing and scheduling is degraded affecting multiple Atlassian productsPartial outage
Oct 1, 2026, 2:55 AM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 7:51 AM UTC (4h 56m)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 9, 2026, 6:24 PM UTC): ### Summary On October 1, 2026, between 01:00 and 07:25 UTC, degraded job processing and scheduling impacted Atlassian products including Bitbucket Cloud, Confluence, Forge apps, Jira, and Jira Service Management in all commercial cloud regions. This caused delayed or missed bac…
Degraded Performance Viewing Issues and BoardsMinor incident
Sep 24, 2026, 1:54 PM UTC to Sep 24, 2026, 3:53 PM UTC (1h 59m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 24, 2026, 3:53 PM UTC): On September 24th 2026, some Jira and JSM users in the US region may have experienced a performance degradation impacting Jira issue creation, issue viewing, and board loading. The issue has now been resolved, and the service is operating normally for all affected customers.
Degraded Performance Accessing JiraAll systems operational
Sep 24, 2026, 8:52 AM UTC to Sep 24, 2026, 11:46 AM UTC (2h 54m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 24, 2026, 11:46 AM UTC): On Sept 24th, 2026, between 07:28 to 08:08 UTC, some Jira users may have experienced errors or degraded performance when accessing Jira and viewing issues. The issue has now been resolved and the service is operating normally for all customers.
Degraded performance affecting Jira Software and Jira Service ManagementMinor incident
Sep 11, 2026, 7:46 AM UTC to Sep 11, 2026, 8:37 AM UTC (51 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 21, 2026, 10:36 PM UTC): ### Summary On September 11, 2026, between 07:02 and 07:56 UTC, Atlassian customers primarily from the EU region and some from APAC region using Jira and Jira Service Management products were unable to view work items or access boards consistently. The event was triggered by a b…
Disrupted JIRA availability in US EastMajor outage
Sep 3, 2026, 3:57 PM UTC to Sep 3, 2026, 5:02 PM UTC (1h 5m)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 10, 2026, 6:15 PM UTC): ### Summary On September 3, 2026, between 14:52 and 17:02 UTC, Atlassian customers using Jira and Jira Service Management in the US-East region experienced intermittent errors and degraded access to core Jira experiences, including Rovo, viewing issues, boards, navigation, searc…
Degraded performance of JIRAMinor incident
Sep 1, 2026, 5:09 PM UTC to Sep 1, 2026, 9:35 PM UTC (4h 26m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 1, 2026, 9:35 PM UTC): On September 1, some JIRA users may have experienced performance degradation affecting forms functionality. The issue has now been resolved, and the service is operating normally for all affected customers.
Jira - Work Item transition failuresMinor incident
Sep 1, 2026, 9:12 AM UTC to Sep 1, 2026, 11:44 AM UTC (2h 31m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 1, 2026, 11:44 AM UTC): On 1st Sept 2026, between 04:22 UTC to 10:59 UTC, some Jira users may have experienced service disruptions. The issue has now been resolved and the service is operating normally for all the customers.
Fetching mails from Microsoft accounts producing errors and preventing email based creation of Jira work itemsPartial outage
Aug 31, 2026, 6:28 PM UTC to Sep 1, 2026, 5:18 AM UTC (10h 50m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 1, 2026, 5:18 AM UTC): We're now seeing full recovery across Atlassian services that have been impacted, and this incident is now resolved. For those continuing to experience issues relating to this incident we encourage you to please check https://status.cloud.microsoft/ as they continue to provide f…
Issues accessing multiple Atlassian products in some regionsMajor outage
Aug 27, 2026, 4:22 AM UTC to Aug 27, 2026, 5:16 AM UTC (54 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 7, 2026, 2:53 AM UTC): **SUMMARY** On August 27, 2026, between 03:51 and 04:35 UTC, Atlassian customers in the Western Europe and Southeast APAC regions were unable to reach Atlassian Cloud products, including Atlassian Analytics, Compass, Confluence, Focus, Guard, Jira, JPD, JSM, Opsgenie, Rovo S…

Showing the 10 most recent of 62 incidents Jira (Atlassian) has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Jira (Atlassian)'s own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Jira (Atlassian)'s own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.