Skip to content

Outage tracker

Amplitude: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Amplitude's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Amplitude's check readings

We started checking Amplitude on August 22, 2026, which is 60 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Amplitude reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Amplitude's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Amplitude's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Amplitude and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Amplitude's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Amplitude in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Amplitude's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Amplitude's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Amplitude next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.98%8293
US-West100.00%8288
Europe100.00%8209
Asia-Pacific100.00%7973
US-Central100.00%3410
Canada99.97%3409
UK100.00%3407
Southeast Asia100.00%3376
Australia99.85%3370
South America99.68%3397

Their declared record

Amplitude's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

We are actively investigating an issue with our ingestion systems laggingMinor incident
Oct 17, 2026, 2:45 PM UTC to Oct 17, 2026, 4:41 PM UTC (1h 56m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 17, 2026, 4:41 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Degraded Performance- Funnel charts renders as white text on a white/near-white background in light themeAll systems operational
Oct 13, 2026, 6:53 PM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 6:53 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 6:53 PM UTC): Since 2026-10-13 00:28 PT (07:28 UTC), we have identified an issue affecting Funnel charts in light theme where the conversion percentage data label displays as unreadable white text on a white background. This issue has been resolved as of 2026-10-13 01:24 PT (08:24 UTC). The co…
BigQuery exports are lagging for US.Minor incident
Oct 8, 2026, 3:33 AM UTC to Oct 8, 2026, 5:04 AM UTC (1h 31m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 5:04 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved
Guides and Surveys Service DisruptionAll systems operational
Oct 5, 2026, 6:56 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 6:56 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 6:56 PM UTC): Between 11:40 AM and 11:48 AM PT on October 5, 2026, Amplitude experienced a full outage of the Guides and Surveys service. During this time, users may have been unable to create, publish, or edit Guides and Surveys, or may have seen Guides and Surveys fail to load for end users.…
Amplitude- Platform Loading IssuesAll systems operational
Oct 2, 2026, 6:35 PM UTC to Oct 2, 2026, 6:43 PM UTC (9 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 2, 2026, 6:43 PM UTC): The issue has been resolved, and the platform is operating normally again. Our Engineering team will continue to monitor the platform closely to ensure everything remains stable. Thank you for your patience and understanding while we worked to resolve this issue.
We are actively investigating an incident in our data exportsMinor incident
Sep 28, 2026, 9:09 PM UTC to Sep 29, 2026, 2:33 AM UTC (5h 24m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 29, 2026, 2:33 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Export Destinations data delivery issueMinor incident
Sep 24, 2026, 7:47 PM UTC to Sep 24, 2026, 9:22 PM UTC (1h 34m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 24, 2026, 9:22 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. We don't expect any data loss, and no action is required on your end.
Export Destinations data delivery issuePartial outage
Sep 23, 2026, 8:02 AM UTC to Sep 23, 2026, 2:07 PM UTC (6h 5m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 23, 2026, 2:07 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. All affected export jobs have fully recovered and are running normally. We don't expect any data loss, and no action is required on your end.
Snowflake Data Share export delivery issuePartial outage
Sep 22, 2026, 6:49 PM UTC to Sep 23, 2026, 12:53 AM UTC (6h 4m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 23, 2026, 12:53 AM UTC): The authentication issue affecting Snowflake Data Share delivery has been resolved. Snowflake Data Share exports are operating normally. No data loss is expected, and no customer action is needed.
Realtime Data Pipeline DelayMinor incident
Sep 17, 2026, 8:05 PM UTC to Sep 17, 2026, 9:15 PM UTC (1h 11m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 17, 2026, 9:15 PM UTC): From approximately 11:30 AM PDT (18:30 UTC) to 2:14 PM PDT (21:14 UTC), Amplitude experienced delays affecting the realtime data pipeline. Some data may have been delayed before appearing in Amplitude in real time. The issue has been resolved. There is no data loss, and no custo…

Showing the 10 most recent of 65 incidents Amplitude has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Amplitude's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Amplitude's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.