Skip to content

Outage tracker

Akamai: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Akamai's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Akamai's check readings

We started checking Akamai on August 22, 2026, which is 60 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Akamai reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Akamai's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Akamai's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Akamai and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Akamai's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Akamai in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Akamai's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Akamai's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Akamai next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8290
US-West100.00%8279
Europe100.00%8209
Asia-Pacific99.99%7970
US-Central100.00%3404
Canada99.97%3403
UK100.00%3400
Southeast Asia96.80%3375
Australia97.60%3371
South America95.65%3404

Their declared record

Akamai's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Edge Delivery IssuesMinor incident
Oct 2, 2026, 1:53 PM UTC to Oct 2, 2026, 3:08 PM UTC (1h 15m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 2, 2026, 3:08 PM UTC): We can confirm that the issue was mitigated at 14:45 UTC on October 2, 2026, and the service has resumed normal operation. Customers and partners can view additional details about the incident by logging in to: https://community.akamai.com/customers/s/feed/0D5a700001WrkrnCAB or r…
Akamai Control Center and Configuration Deployment IssuesAll systems operational
Sep 30, 2026, 3:03 PM UTC to Sep 30, 2026, 3:03 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 30, 2026, 3:03 PM UTC): We became aware of an issue with Configuration Deployment and Akamai Control Center related to errors when activating delivery configurations in Property Manager and an inability to access Identity Manager in Akamai Control Center to manage users. The issue lasted between 14:13 U…
Akamai Control Center and Configuration Deployment IssuesMinor incident
Sep 29, 2026, 8:48 PM UTC to Sep 29, 2026, 9:22 PM UTC (34 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 29, 2026, 9:22 PM UTC): We can confirm that the issue was mitigated at 20:25 UTC on September 29, 2026, and the service has resumed normal operation. Customers and partners can view additional details about the incident by logging in to: https://community.akamai.com/customers/s/feed/0D5a700001WM3dyCAD o…
Edge Delivery issues in CanadaMinor incident
Sep 28, 2026, 4:22 PM UTC to Sep 29, 2026, 3:43 PM UTC (23h 21m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 29, 2026, 3:43 PM UTC): Our third-party service provider has confirmed that the issue was mitigated at 16:08 UTC on September 28, 2026 and the service has resumed normal operation. Customers and partners can view additional details about the incident by logging in to: https://community.akamai.com/custom…
Account Protector IssuesMinor incident
Sep 23, 2026, 9:30 PM UTC to Sep 24, 2026, 9:44 AM UTC (12h 14m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 24, 2026, 9:44 AM UTC): We can confirm that the issue was mitigated at 22:45 UTC on September 23, 2026 and the service has resumed normal operation. Customers and partners can view additional details about the incident by logging in to: https://community.akamai.com/customers/s/feed/0D5a700001VNuHQCA1 or…
Origin Server Connectivity Issues with Elevated Errors in APAC RegionMinor incident
Sep 22, 2026, 2:28 PM UTC to Oct 12, 2026, 11:08 PM UTC (20d 8h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 12, 2026, 11:08 PM UTC): We can confirm that the issue was mitigated at 11:41 UTC on 22 September 2026, and the service has resumed normal operation. We have not observed any related impact to the Akamai platform since the issue self-corrected.We remain in contact with our upstream providers and continue…
Increased latency during upstream provider maintenance in Singapore, Hong Kong, and JapanMinor incident
Sep 22, 2026, 12:30 AM UTC to Sep 30, 2026, 11:11 AM UTC (8d 10h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 30, 2026, 11:11 AM UTC): We can confirm that the issue was mitigated on September 30, 2026, and the service has resumed normal operation. Customers and partners can view additional details about the incident by logging in to: https://community.akamai.com/customers/s/feed/0D5a700001V0be8CAB or reaching ou…
Case Ticketing IssueMinor incident
Sep 16, 2026, 10:51 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 1:58 PM UTC (3h 7m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 1:58 PM UTC): We can confirm that the issue was mitigated at 12:20 UTC on Sep 16, 2026 and the service has resumed normal operation. Customers and partners can view additional details about the incident by logging in to: https://community.akamai.com/customers/s/feed/0D5a700001U5jVxCAJ or reach…
Performance issues in HTTPS edge delivery networkAll systems operational
Sep 15, 2026, 3:21 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 1:36 AM UTC (22h 16m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 1:36 AM UTC): We can confirm that the issue was mitigated at 00:57 UTC on 15 September 2026 and the service has resumed normal operation. Customers and partners can view additional details about the incident by logging in to: https://community.akamai.com/customers/s/feed/0D5a700001TpkinCAB or …
Edge Delivery Increased Latency in US East (IAD)Minor incident
Sep 10, 2026, 5:37 PM UTC to Sep 11, 2026, 10:24 AM UTC (16h 47m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 11, 2026, 10:24 AM UTC): We can confirm that the issue was mitigated at 00:10 UTC on 11 September 2026 and the service has resumed normal operation. Customers and partners can view additional details about the incident by logging in to: https://community.akamai.com/customers/s/feed/0D5a700001T8d9uCAB or …

Showing the 10 most recent of 50 incidents Akamai has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Akamai's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Akamai's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.